PUBLISHED
[…] (b) of this section," id., and the only adjustment contemplated by
§ 1395gg(b) is an adjustment of payments to individuals not suppliers
or providers. Visiting Nurses Ass’n of Southwestern Indiana, Inc. v.
Shalala, 213 F.3d 352, 355-59 (7th Cir. 2000) (holding overpayment
waiver mechanism in § 1395gg(c) applies only to individual Medicare
beneficiaries, not Medicare providers, in view of statutory and regula-
tory distinctions between individuals and providers). Rather, Mac-
Kenzie must proceed on its waiver argument under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395pp(a), which statutory section allows a DME supplier such as
itself to obtain a waiver of liability for overpayment receipt when
coverage is later denied and the individual beneficiary of the DME at
issue and the DME supplier both "did not know, and could not rea-
sonably have been expected to know, that payment would not be
made for such items . . . ."3 Id. See also Kraemer v. Heckler, 737 F.2d
214, 216 (2d Cir. 1984) (noting individual/provider distinction
between §§ 1395gg(b)-(c) and 1395pp(a)).
MacKenzie contends that it is entitled to a waiver of overpayment
for the entire amount sought to be recovered by the Secretary, because