PUBLISHED
[…] cular disease/condition." (J.A. 157). In all cases, Medicare Part B cov-
erage is limited to services that are medically "reasonable and
necessary" for the diagnosis or treatment of illness. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395y(a)(1)(A).
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(e), payment on a DME claim under
Part B cannot be made "unless there has been furnished such informa-
tion as may be necessary in order to" support payment of the claim.
To facilitate claims processing for DME, the Medicare Act permits
DME suppliers to distribute CMNs to physicians. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395m(j)(2)(A); Gulfcoast Medical Supply, Inc., 468 F.3d at 1349.
The Medicare Act defines CMN as "a form or other document con-
taining information required by the carrier to be submitted to show
that an item is [medically] reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis
or treatment of illness or injury . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(j)(2)(B).
CMS has approved a one-page CMN specifically for power wheel-
chairs, on which the DME supplier is permitted to provide the follow-
2
DMEPOS refers to the category of DME in the form of prosthetics or
orthotics.
MACKENZIE MEDICAL SUPPLY v. LEAVITT 5