PUBLISHED
[…] efforts to secure or advance enforcement of the Act’s basic guaran-
tees." Burlington Northern, 126 S. Ct. at 2412. Indeed, in Robinson,
the Court relied on a FLSA case to support its conclusion that the
"primary purpose" of Title VII’s anti-retaliation provision was to
"[m]aintain[ ] unfettered access to statutory remedial mechanisms."
519 U.S. at 346 (citing Mitchell, 361 U.S. at 292-93). Furthermore,
the underlying legislative purpose of the FLSA, although different, is
just as expansive and important as that of Title VII. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 202(a) (2000) (explaining the purpose of the FLSA as the elimina-
tion of "labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the mini-
mum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general
well-being of workers").
12 DARVEAU v. DETECON, INC.
Somewhat surprisingly, Detecon contends that looking to the
Supreme Court’s Title VII jurisprudence in this FLSA case will gen-
erate the "anomalous result" of extending protection from retaliation
to former employees who no longer enjoy the substantive protections