PUBLISHED
[…] on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or
attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any
signal from such officer to bring the vehicle to a stop."); Tex. Transporta-
tion Code § 545.421(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person oper-
ates a motor vehicle and wilfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a
stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given
a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop."); Va. Code Ann.
§ 46.2-817(A) ("Any person who, having received a visible or audible sig-
nal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop,
drive such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal
or who attempts to escape or elude such law-enforcement officer, is guilty
of a Class 2 misdemeanor."); Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.024(1) ("Any
driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately
bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner
while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a