PUBLISHED
[…] vehicle by the activation of either the lights or the lights and siren of such
vehicle, he or she thereafter attempts to flee such officer or such vehicle
by driving at speeds which equal or exceed twenty-five miles per hour
above the speed limit or engaging in reckless driving."); N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 20-141.5(a) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor
vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or
attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful perfor-
mance of his duties."); N.D. Cent. Code § 39-10-71(1) ("Any driver of a
motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop,
or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude, in any manner, a pursuing
police vehicle or peace officer, when given a visual or audible signal to
bring the vehicle to a stop, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor for a first
offense and a class C felony for a subsequent offense within three years.");
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2921.331(B) ("No person shall operate a motor
vehicle so as willfully to elude or flee a police officer after receiving a vis-
ible or audible signal from a police officer to bring the person’s motor
vehicle to a stop."); Ok. Stat. Ann. § 540A(A) ("Any operator of a motor