PUBLISHED
[…] his vehicle to a stop, wilfully fails or refuses to obey such direction,
increases his speed, extinguishes his lights, or otherwise flees or attempts
to elude the officer, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."); Ind. Code § 35-
44-3-3(b)(1)(A) (criminalizing the use of a vehicle to knowingly or inten-
tionally flee from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visi-
ble or audible means, including operation of the law enforcement officer’s
siren or emergency lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the
person to stop); Iowa Code Ann. § 321.279(1) ("The driver of a motor
vehicle commits a serious misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to
bring the motor vehicle to a stop or otherwise eludes or attempts to elude
a marked official law enforcement vehicle driven by a uniformed peace
officer after being given a visual and audible signal to stop."); Kan. Stat.
Ann § 8-1568(a) ("Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or
refuses to bring such driver’s vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or
attempts to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police bicycle, when given