PUBLISHED
[…] intentionally fails or refuses to bring a vehicle to a stop, when given visual
or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, is guilty of failure to stop
at the signal of a law enforcement officer."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-
603(b)(1) ("It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle
on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or
attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any
signal from such officer to bring the vehicle to a stop."); Tex. Transporta-
tion Code § 545.421(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person oper-
ates a motor vehicle and wilfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a
stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given
a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop."); Va. Code Ann.
§ 46.2-817(A) ("Any person who, having received a visible or audible sig-
nal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop,
drive such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal