PUBLISHED
[…] driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to
a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle
or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehi-
cle to a stop."); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1027(1) ("A person commits the
offense of resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle if the person inten-
tionally fails to obey a direction of a law enforcement officer, acting under
color of the law enforcement officer’s official authority, to stop the per-
son’s vehicle."); Idaho Code Ann. § 49-1404(1) ("Any driver of a motor
vehicle who wilfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police vehicle
when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall
18 UNITED STATES v. ROSEBORO
be guilty of a misdemeanor."); 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/11-204(a) ("Any
driver or operator of a motor vehicle who, having been given a visual or
audible signal by a peace officer directing such driver or operator to bring