PUBLISHED
[…] ing that the defendant acted purposefully, but chose not to do
so.
Like South Carolina, other states permit a failure to stop for
a blue light violation to rest on proof that the defendant acted
negligently. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Chapter 90 § 25
("Any person who, while operating or in charge of a motor
vehicle, . . . shall refuse or neglect to stop when signaled to
stop by any police officer who is in uniform or who displays
his badge conspicuously on the outside of his outer coat or
garment, . . . shall be punished by a fine of one hundred dol-
lars."); Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 23 § 1133(a) ("No operator of a
motor vehicle shall fail to bring his or her vehicle to a stop
when signaled to do so by an enforcement officer.").
In State v. Roy, 557 A.2d 884 (Vt. 1989), the Vermont
Supreme Court dealt with a similar statute to the one before
this court. Under Vermont law, a person is prohibited from
failing to stop a motor vehicle when signaled to do so by a
law enforcement officer.