PUBLISHED
[…] given a visual or audible signal to stop"); N.Y. Penal Law § 270.25 ("A
person is guilty of unlawful fleeing a police officer in a motor vehicle in
the third degree when, knowing that he or she has been directed to stop
his or her motor vehicle by a uniformed police officer or a marked police
vehicle by the activation of either the lights or the lights and siren of such
vehicle, he or she thereafter attempts to flee such officer or such vehicle
by driving at speeds which equal or exceed twenty-five miles per hour
above the speed limit or engaging in reckless driving."); N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 20-141.5(a) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor
vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or
attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful perfor-
mance of his duties."); N.D. Cent. Code § 39-10-71(1) ("Any driver of a
motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop,
or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude, in any manner, a pursuing