PUBLISHED
[…] son to stop, is guilty of a misdemeanor."); Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3) ("No
operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from
a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt
to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal
so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or
the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator
increase the speed of the operator’s vehicle or extinguish the lights of the
vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee."); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-225(a)
("Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his
vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing
police vehicle, when given visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to
a stop, is guilty of a misdemeanor.").
22 UNITED STATES v. ROSEBORO
that the South Carolina legislature easily could have required
a § 56-5-750(A) violation to be premised only upon a show-
ing that the defendant acted purposefully, but chose not to do
so.
Like South Carolina, other states permit a failure to stop for