PUBLISHED
[…] Stat. Ann. § 540A(A) ("Any operator of a motor
vehicle who has received a visual and audible signal, a red light and a
siren from a peace officer driving a motor vehicle showing the same to be
an official police, sheriff, highway patrol or state game ranger vehicle
directing the operator to bring the vehicle to a stop and who willfully
increases the speed or extinguishes the lights of the vehicle in an attempt
to elude such peace officer, or willfully attempts in any other manner to
elude the peace officer, or who does elude such peace officer, is guilty of
a misdemeanor."); Or. Rev. Stat. § 811.540 (requiring the state to prove
that the defendant knowingly fled or attempted to flee a pursuing police
officer); 30 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 906(a) ("A person who has been given a
visual or audible signal to stop by a person authorized to enforce this title
and who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle or boat to a stop or
who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing officer or enforcement
vehicle or boat commits a summary offense of the first degree."); R.I.
Gen. Laws § 31-27-4 (requiring the state to prove that the defendant oper-
UNITED STATES v. ROSEBORO 21
South Carolina Code and the vast majority of failure to stop
for blue light laws from across the Nation strongly suggest