PUBLISHED
[…] cer if a uniformed peace officer operating a police vehicle in the lawful
performance of the peace officer’s duty gives the person a visual or audi-
ble signal by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren directing the person
to stop the motor vehicle and the person knowingly fails to obey the signal
by increasing the speed of the motor vehicle, continuing at a speed that is
10 or more miles an hour above the applicable speed limit, extinguishing
the motor vehicle’s lights, or otherwise fleeing from, eluding, or attempt-
ing to flee from or elude the peace officer."); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484.348(1)
("[T]he driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his
vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a peace offi-
cer in a readily identifiable vehicle of any police department or regulatory
agency, when given a signal to bring his vehicle to a stop is guilty of a
misdemeanor."); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 265:4(I) and (I)(c) ("No person,
while driving or in charge of a vehicle, shall . . . [p]urposely neglect to
stop when signaled to stop by any law enforcement officer . . . or other-
wise willfully attempt to elude pursuit by a law enforcement officer by