PUBLISHED
[…] bring the motor vehicle to a stop or otherwise eludes or attempts to elude
a marked official law enforcement vehicle driven by a uniformed peace
officer after being given a visual and audible signal to stop."); Kan. Stat.
Ann § 8-1568(a) ("Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or
refuses to bring such driver’s vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or
attempts to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police bicycle, when given
visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty as
provided by subsection (c)(1), (2) or (3)."); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 520.095(1)(a) ("When, while operating a motor vehicle with intent to
elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to
stop his or her motor vehicle."); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:108.1(A) ("No
driver of a motor vehicle shall intentionally refuse to bring a vehicle to a
stop knowing that he has been given a visual and audible signal to stop
by a police officer when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that