PUBLISHED
[…] ment officer by hand, voice, emergency light or siren directing the driver
to bring his motor vehicle to a stop when such signal is given by a law
enforcement officer acting in the lawful performance of duty who has a
reasonable suspicion to believe that the driver in question has committed
a crime, and who willfully fails to obey such direction shall be guilty of
a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to
exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or imprisoned in the county jail
for a term not to exceed six (6) months, or both."); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 43.170
("It shall be the duty of the operator or driver of any vehicle or the rider
of any animal traveling on the highways of this state to stop on signal of
any member of the patrol and to obey any other reasonable signal or direc-
tion of such member of the patrol given in directing the movement of traf-
fic on the highways. Any person who willfully fails or refuses to obey
such signals or directions or who willfully resists or opposes a member of
the patrol in the proper discharge of his duties shall be guilty of a misde-
meanor and on conviction thereof shall be punished as provided by law for
such offenses."); Mont. Code Ann. § 61-8-316(a) ("A person operating a
motor vehicle commits the offense of fleeing from or eluding a peace offi-
cer if a uniformed peace officer operating a police vehicle in the lawful
performance of the peace officer’s duty gives the person a visual or audi-