PUBLISHED
[…] and who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle or boat to a stop or
who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing officer or enforcement
vehicle or boat commits a summary offense of the first degree."); R.I.
Gen. Laws § 31-27-4 (requiring the state to prove that the defendant oper-
UNITED STATES v. ROSEBORO 21
South Carolina Code and the vast majority of failure to stop
for blue light laws from across the Nation strongly suggest
ated a vehicle in an "attempt to elude or flee from a traffic officer or police
vehicle"); S.D. Codified Laws § 32-33-18 ("Any driver of a vehicle who
intentionally fails or refuses to bring a vehicle to a stop, when given visual
or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, is guilty of failure to stop
at the signal of a law enforcement officer."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-
603(b)(1) ("It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle
on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or
attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any