PUBLISHED
[…] bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner
while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a
visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a
class C felony."); W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(e) ("Any person who intention-
ally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle from any law-enforcement offi-
cer, probation officer or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity,
after the officer has given a clear visual or audible signal directing the per-
son to stop, is guilty of a misdemeanor."); Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3) ("No
operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from
a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt
to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal
so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or
the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator
increase the speed of the operator’s vehicle or extinguish the lights of the
vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee."); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-225(a)
("Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his
vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing
police vehicle, when given visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to
a stop, is guilty of a misdemeanor.").