PUBLISHED
[…] stop when signaled to stop by any law enforcement officer . . . or other-
wise willfully attempt to elude pursuit by a law enforcement officer by
increasing speed, extinguishing headlamps while still in motion or aban-
doning a vehicle while being pursued."); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:29-2(b)
("Any person, while operating a motor vehicle . . . who knowingly flees
20 UNITED STATES v. ROSEBORO
or attempts to elude any police or law enforcement officer after having
received any signal from such officer to bring the vehicle . . . to a full stop
commits a crime of the third degree."); N.M. Stat. § 30-22-1(c) (stating
that the crime of resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer consists,
among other things, of "willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop when
given a visual or audible signal to stop"); N.Y. Penal Law § 270.25 ("A
person is guilty of unlawful fleeing a police officer in a motor vehicle in
the third degree when, knowing that he or she has been directed to stop
his or her motor vehicle by a uniformed police officer or a marked police