PUBLISHED
[…] drive such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal
or who attempts to escape or elude such law-enforcement officer, is guilty
of a Class 2 misdemeanor."); Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.024(1) ("Any
driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately
bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner
while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a
visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a
class C felony."); W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(e) ("Any person who intention-
ally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle from any law-enforcement offi-
cer, probation officer or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity,
after the officer has given a clear visual or audible signal directing the per-
son to stop, is guilty of a misdemeanor."); Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3) ("No
operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from
a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt
to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal