PUBLISHED
[…] Make
sure that the vehicle is marked properly identifying it as a
police vehicle. If it is not, the officer should turn on his inte-
rior light and make it known to you that he is a police officer.
Pull over to the right side of the road when you feel it is safe
to do so."). At the same time, our Ipod defendant would be
free to assert as a mitigating circumstance that the road condi-
tions were such that a reasonable driver would not have heard
the law enforcement officer’s siren or seen his blue lights,
notwithstanding his negligent conduct. See S.C. Code Ann.
§ 56-5-750(A) ("Failure to see the flashing light or hear the
siren does not excuse a failure to stop when the distance
between the vehicles and other road conditions are such that
it would be reasonable for a driver to hear or see the signals
from the law enforcement vehicle."). We can think of other
examples where the presence of a mitigating circumstance
might excuse the defendant’s intentional and unintentional
conduct. But such further examples would only belabor the
point. We are dealing with what essentially is a categorically