PUBLISHED
[…] ates a motor vehicle and wilfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a
stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given
a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop."); Va. Code Ann.
§ 46.2-817(A) ("Any person who, having received a visible or audible sig-
nal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop,
drive such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal
or who attempts to escape or elude such law-enforcement officer, is guilty
of a Class 2 misdemeanor."); Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.024(1) ("Any
driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately
bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner
while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a
visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a
class C felony."); W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(e) ("Any person who intention-
ally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle from any law-enforcement offi-
cer, probation officer or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity,
after the officer has given a clear visual or audible signal directing the per-