PUBLISHED
[…] To be sure, § 56-5-750(A) unquestionably covers both
intentional and unintentional conduct, as the word "fail,"
unlike the word "refuse," can refer to both intentional and
unintentional acts. For example, a defendant can violate the
statute by intentionally failing to stop. In the event the State
shows that the defendant intentionally failed to stop by
attempting to avoid the law enforcement vehicle by speeding
16 UNITED STATES v. ROSEBORO
up (or in some other manner), the State enjoys the rebuttable
presumption that the defendant violated the statute. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 56-5-750(A) ("An attempt to increase the speed
of a vehicle or in other manner avoid the pursuing law
enforcement vehicle when signaled by a siren or flashing light
is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section."). How-
ever, when the defendant negligently fails to stop, say,
because he was wearing headphones through which he played
music on his Ipod too loudly, the State does not enjoy this
presumption, but the State still is free to prove the defendant