PUBLISHED
[…] of any animal traveling on the highways of this state to stop on signal of
any member of the patrol and to obey any other reasonable signal or direc-
tion of such member of the patrol given in directing the movement of traf-
fic on the highways. Any person who willfully fails or refuses to obey
such signals or directions or who willfully resists or opposes a member of
the patrol in the proper discharge of his duties shall be guilty of a misde-
meanor and on conviction thereof shall be punished as provided by law for
such offenses."); Mont. Code Ann. § 61-8-316(a) ("A person operating a
motor vehicle commits the offense of fleeing from or eluding a peace offi-
cer if a uniformed peace officer operating a police vehicle in the lawful
performance of the peace officer’s duty gives the person a visual or audi-
ble signal by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren directing the person
to stop the motor vehicle and the person knowingly fails to obey the signal
by increasing the speed of the motor vehicle, continuing at a speed that is
10 or more miles an hour above the applicable speed limit, extinguishing
the motor vehicle’s lights, or otherwise fleeing from, eluding, or attempt-
ing to flee from or elude the peace officer."); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484.348(1)
("[T]he driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his
vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a peace offi-
cer in a readily identifiable vehicle of any police department or regulatory