PUBLISHED
[…] stop when signaled to stop by any law enforcement officer . . . or other-
wise willfully attempt to elude pursuit by a law enforcement officer by
increasing speed, extinguishing headlamps while still in motion or aban-
doning a vehicle while being pursued."); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:29-2(b)
("Any person, while operating a motor vehicle . . . who knowingly flees
20 UNITED STATES v. ROSEBORO
or attempts to elude any police or law enforcement officer after having
received any signal from such officer to bring the vehicle . . . to a full stop
commits a crime of the third degree."); N.M. Stat. § 30-22-1(c) (stating
that the crime of resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer consists,
among other things, of "willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop when
given a visual or audible signal to stop"); N.Y. Penal Law § 270.25 ("A
person is guilty of unlawful fleeing a police officer in a motor vehicle in
the third degree when, knowing that he or she has been directed to stop
his or her motor vehicle by a uniformed police officer or a marked police
vehicle by the activation of either the lights or the lights and siren of such
vehicle, he or she thereafter attempts to flee such officer or such vehicle
by driving at speeds which equal or exceed twenty-five miles per hour
above the speed limit or engaging in reckless driving."); N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 20-141.5(a) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor
vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or
attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful perfor-
mance of his duties."); N.D. Cent.