PUBLISHED
[…] to bring the operator’s motor vehicle to a stop after being given a visual
UNITED STATES v. ROSEBORO 17
or audible signal or instruction by a peace officer or duly authorized agent
of a traffic enforcement agency is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor."); Ark.
Code Ann. § 5-54-125(a) ("If a person knows that his or her immediate
arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly authorized law enforce-
ment officer, it is the lawful duty of the person to refrain from fleeing,
either on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance."); Cal. Vehicle
Code § 2800.1(a) ("Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and
with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a
pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor."); Col.
Rev. Stat. § 18-9-116.5(1) ("Any person who, while operating a motor
vehicle, knowingly eludes or attempts to elude a peace officer also operat-
ing a motor vehicle, and who knows or reasonably should know that he
or she is being pursued by said peace officer, and who operates his or her