PUBLISHED
[…] F.3d 264, 271 n.2 (4th Cir. 2002) ("[A] panel of this court
cannot overrule, explicitly or implicitly, the precedent set by
a prior panel of this court. Only the Supreme Court or this
court sitting en banc can do that.") (citation and internal quo-
tation marks omitted).
C
In assessing whether a South Carolina failure to stop for a
blue light violation constitutes a violent felony under
§ 924(e)(2)(B)(ii), per Begay, we must first determine
whether the statute at issue involves purposeful, violent, and
aggressive conduct, such that the offense can be found similar
to the enumerated crimes in § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). South Carolina
Code § 56-5-750(A) provides:
In the absence of mitigating circumstances, it is
unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on
a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop
when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle by
means of a siren or flashing light. An attempt to
14 UNITED STATES v. ROSEBORO
increase the speed of a vehicle or in other manner
avoid the pursuing law enforcement vehicle when
signaled by a siren or flashing light is prima facie
evidence of a violation of this section. Failure to see
the flashing light or hear the siren does not excuse a
failure to stop when the distance between the vehi-
cles and other road conditions are such that it would
be reasonable for a driver to hear or see the signals
from the law enforcement vehicle.
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-750(A).
The South Carolina Supreme Court, and for that matter this
court in James, has indicated that, in a § 56-5-750(A) prose-
cution, the State must prove the following elements: "(1) that
the defendant was driving a motor vehicle; (2) that he was