PUBLISHED
[…] 10 or more miles an hour above the applicable speed limit, extinguishing
the motor vehicle’s lights, or otherwise fleeing from, eluding, or attempt-
ing to flee from or elude the peace officer."); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484.348(1)
("[T]he driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his
vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a peace offi-
cer in a readily identifiable vehicle of any police department or regulatory
agency, when given a signal to bring his vehicle to a stop is guilty of a
misdemeanor."); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 265:4(I) and (I)(c) ("No person,
while driving or in charge of a vehicle, shall . . . [p]urposely neglect to
stop when signaled to stop by any law enforcement officer . . . or other-
wise willfully attempt to elude pursuit by a law enforcement officer by
increasing speed, extinguishing headlamps while still in motion or aban-
doning a vehicle while being pursued."); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:29-2(b)
("Any person, while operating a motor vehicle . . . who knowingly flees
20 UNITED STATES v. ROSEBORO
or attempts to elude any police or law enforcement officer after having