PUBLISHED
[…] § 56-5-750(A) indicates that the South Carolina legislature
intended § 56-5-750(A) to cover only knowing and willful
UNITED STATES v. ROSEBORO 23
acts. The problem for the government’s position is the phrase
"[i]n the absence of mitigating circumstances" allows for a
defense to both intentional and unintentional (negligent) con-
duct. For example, if a defendant intentionally avoids stop-
ping once signaled to do so, a mitigating circumstance may be
his reasonable belief that he was being pursued by somebody
other than a law enforcement officer. Cf. Va. Code Ann.
§ 46.2-817(A) ("It shall be an affirmative defense . . . if the
defendant shows he reasonably believed he was being pursued
by a person other than a law-enforcement officer."); see also
South Carolina Department of Public Safety, General High-
way Safety, Advice For Driving on South Carolina Roads,
available at http://www.schp.org/general_hwy_tips.pdf ("How
to verify that you’re being pulled over by a law enforcement