‘for a violent felony or a serious drug offense.’” Begay v. United States, 128 S. Ct.
[…] mandatory minimum sentence did not apply because fleeing by vehicle is not a
violent felony, and the government objected. At the sentencing hearing on June
1
Under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), it is:
unlawful for any person--
(1) who has been convicted in any court of[] a crime punishable by
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year[]
....
to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting
commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition
which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.
2
Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides that:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows
is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the
offense is:
(1) a state jail felony if the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and
the actor has not been previously convicted under this section[.]
2
08-10690
13, 2008, the district court overruled the government’s objection and imposed
concurrent sentences of ninety-six months of imprisonment followed by three
years of supervised release for each count. The government timely appealed.
II