PUBLISHED
[…] vided" or "intentionally exceeds an authorization to access
that facility," and by doing so "obtains, alters, or prevents
authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while
it is in electronic storage in such system." 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 2701(a)(1-2).
Section 2707 provides a private cause of action for "any . . .
other person aggrieved" by a violation of § 2701. 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 2707(a). Under § 2707, a district court may award equitable
or declaratory relief, a reasonable attorney’s fee and other
costs, and "damages under subsection (c)." 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 2707(b). Subsection (c) provides:
The court may assess as damages in a civil action
under this section the sum of the actual damages suf-
fered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the
violator as a result of the violation, but in no case
VAN ALSTYNE v. ELECTRONIC SCRIPTORIUM 9
shall a person entitled to recover receive less than
the sum of $1,000. If the violation is willful or inten-
tional, the court may assess punitive damages. In the
case of a successful action to enforce liability under
this section, the court may assess the costs of the
action, together with reasonable attorney fees deter-
mined by the court.
Id. § 2707(c).
In Doe, the Supreme Court reviewed the Privacy Act,
which provided that in cases in which the United States had
willfully or intentionally violated the Act, it would be liable
for "actual damages sustained by the individual as a result of