PUBLISHED
[…] of actual damages); Yohay v. City of Alexandria Employees
Credit Union, Inc., 827 F.2d 967, 972 (4th Cir. 1987) (noting
"[a]ctual damages are not a statutory prerequisite to an award
of punitive damages under the [Fair Credit Reporting Act]").
We must vacate and remand this award, however, for the dis-
trict court to reevaluate in light of our ruling above that Van
Alstyne was not entitled to statutory damages in this case
absent proof of actual damages.
B.
Finally, ESL and Leonard challenge the award of attorney’s
fees and costs to Van Alstyne. Section 2707(b)(3) provides
that appropriate relief for an "aggrieved" person may include
"a reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs reason-
ably incurred." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2707(b)(3). Section 2707(c),
which describes the requirements for an award of damages,
concludes by noting that "[i]n the case of a successful action
to enforce liability under this section, the court may assess the
costs of the action, together with reasonable attorney fees
determined by the court." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2707(c). This latter
sentence, ESL and Leonard contend, limits the award of attor-
ney’s fees to individuals who prove actual damages. We dis-
agree. Certainly, Congress could have spoken more clearly on
this issue, with the reference to attorney’s fees and costs in