PUBLISHED
[…] In 1991, an ATF inspector found another discrepancy in an
inventory of Gilbert’s NFA firearms, as well as at least one
other record-keeping violation. The inspector recommended
that ATF issue an admonitory letter. In June 2000, an inspec-
tion revealed nineteen instances where Gilbert failed to record
1
The GCA requires firearm dealers to maintain "such records of impor-
tation, production, shipment, receipt, sale, or other disposition of firearms
at his place of business for such period, and in such form, as the Attorney
General may by regulations prescribe." 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A) (2006);
see also 27 C.F.R. § 478.125(e) (2008) ("[E]ach licensed dealer shall enter
into a record each receipt and disposition of firearms."). Failure to prop-
erly maintain these records is a violation of federal law. 18 U.S.C.
§ 922(m) (2006). Proper records maintenance is crucial to law enforce-
ment, which uses the information contained in these records to trace fire-
arms involved in crimes. See Blaustein & Reich, Inc. v.