PUBLISHED
[…] Petitioners continued to commit hundreds of violations of the
GCA after repeated warnings about the unlawfulness of the
licensee’s prior noncompliance." (Id.)
After the district court denied Gilbert’s Motion to Alter
Judgment, he timely appealed to this court. In his appeal, Gil-
bert challenges the district court’s finding that his violations
of the GCA were willful and he questions the lawfulness of
several of the regulations which he was found to have vio-
lated.
II.
"The Attorney General may, after notice and opportunity
for hearing, revoke any license issued [pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§ 923] if the holder of such license has willfully violated any
provision of [the GCA] or any rule or regulation prescribed by
the Attorney General under [the GCA] . . . ." 18 U.S.C.
§ 923(e) (2006); see also 27 C.F.R. § 478.73(a) (2008)
("Whenever the [ATF] Director of Industry Operations has
reason to believe that a licensee has willfully violated any
provision of the [GCA] . . . a notice of revocation of the
license . . . may be issued.").5 A federal court reviewing such
a revocation may grant summary judgment "if no genuine
issue of material fact exists about whether [the licensee] will-
fully violated an applicable statutory or regulatory provision."
Armalite, Inc. v.