PUBLISHED
[…] SORNA following the promulgation of 28 C.F.R. § 72.3.
Under Megan’s Law, which remains in effect until at least
July 27, 2009, see 42 U.S.C. § 16924(a), 16929, the federal
government has the authority to prosecute essentially any
offender who would be subject to prosecution under SORNA
based upon his interstate movement. Compare 42 U.S.C.
§ 14072(g), (i) (Megan’s Law) (providing for federal criminal
prosecution of any person who knowingly fails to register
under a state’s sexual offender registration program and who
changes address to another state) with 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)
(SORNA) (providing for prosecution of any sex offender who
knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required
by SORNA and "travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or
enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country").
Second, the Attorney General’s assertion that harm to the
general public would result from delay assumes that it was
36 UNITED STATES v. GOULD
inevitable that he would declare that SORNA applied retroac-
tively and in pre-implementation jurisdictions. If the Attorney