PUBLISHED
[…] a claim on the bond, United did not have a security interest
to release because it never filed the mechanic’s lien claim
necessary to obtain such an interest.
Under North Carolina law, a person who improves real
property, including by providing rental equipment pursuant to
a contract with the owner, "shall, upon complying with the
provisions of this Article, have a right to file a claim of lien
on real property [also known as a mechanic’s lien] on the real
property to secure payment of all debts owing for" rented
equipment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-8 (2009); see also N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 44A-12 (2009) (providing the place, time, and
contents of the filing required for a mechanic’s lien). Such a
lien "shall relate to and take effect from the time of the first
furnishing of labor or materials at the site of the improvement
by the person claiming the claim of lien on real property."
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-10 (2009).
A first-, second-, or third-tier subcontractor who has fur-
nished rental equipment in the improvement of real property,
UNITED RENTALS v. ANGELL 13
upon compliance with certain requirements, may also enforce
the contractor’s lien on real property. See N.C. Gen.