PUBLISHED
[…] United’s conclusion does not follow from its premise, how-
ever. North Carolina’s mechanic’s lien statutes grant a sup-
plier of labor or material only the right to file a mechanic’s
lien, which United did not do here. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-
8 ("Any person who . . . furnishes rental equipment . . . shall,
upon complying with the provisions of this Article, have a
right to file a claim of lien on real property." (emphasis
added)). Only upon the filing of a claim for a mechanic’s lien
is the owner’s property encumbered. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 44A-10 ("A claim of lien on real property granted by this
Article shall relate to and take effect from the time of the first
furnishing of labor or materials at the site of the improvement
by the person claiming the claim of lien on real property"
(emphasis added)). Because United had not filed such a claim
when the transfers were made, no interest had been trans-
ferred to United and United had no such interest to release.4
4
United argues that McCoy v. Wood, 70 N.C. 125 (1874), is to the con-
trary.