UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] resulting landscape alteration, Congress’s intent to regulate
digging or excavating on public archaeological sites is easy to
understand, while Shivers’s contrary position in favor of
encouraging unregulated amateur collection is virtually
incomprehensible.
Finally, the “arrowhead exception” to the ARPA discussed
by Shivers is inapposite and irrelevant. This exception is not
intended to encourage removal of arrowheads from public lands, but
rather to exempt such removal from the civil and criminal penalty
provisions of the ARPA. See 16 U.S.C. § 470ff(a)(3); 36 C.F.R. §
296.3(a)(3)(iii). Unlike the tokens excavated by Shivers, the
arrowhead exception is limited to those found on the surface of
public lands. See 16 U.S.C. § 470ff(a)(3) (“[n]o penalty shall be
assessed . . . for the removal of arrowheads located on the surface
of the ground.”). Also, the ARPA expressly provides that the
removal of arrowheads can be penalized under other regulations or
statutes. See, e.g., 49 Fed. Reg. 1016, 1018 (“regulations under
other authority which penalize [the removal of surface arrowheads]