Estate of Morris v. Morris
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Discussion Section 32-4-108 of the code provides: All actions or proceedings to set aside the probate of any will, or petitions to certify a will for an issue of devisavit vel non, must be brought within two (2) years from entry of the order admitting the will to probate, or be forever barred, saving, however, to persons under the age of eighteen (18) years or of unsound mind, at the time the cause of action accrues, the rights conferred by § 28-1-106. -3- Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-4-108 (2007). Section 28-1-106 provides: If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or such person's representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 (2000). There is no dispute in this case that, absent any tolling of the statute, the statute of limitations applicable to Will contests as provided by the Code has long expired.