Doe v. Catholic Bishop for the Diocese of Memphis
[…] Because the applicable limitations period is one year, any action filed after 2 Doe’s complaint does not specify the date on which he allegedly “learned” of the Diocese’s negligence or the event that resulted in his discovery. 3 Section 28-3-104 provides, in pertinent part: (a) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (1) Actions for libel, for injuries to the person, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, breach of marriage promise . . . . T.C.A. § 28-3-104 (2000) (emphasis added). 4 Section 28-1-106 provides: If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either under the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person . . . may commence the action, after removal of such disability within the tim e of lim itation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability. T.C.A. 28-1-106 (2000). -3- February 1988 would be time-barred. As Doe did not file his complaint until 2006, the Diocese argues, it should be dismissed as untimely.