UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9(a)(i) and 9(a)(ii) - the Narrow Channel Rule.1
Tidewater maintains that the district court failed to make
specific findings as required by FED. R. CIV. P. 52(a) as to these
violations and, as a result, improperly apportioned fault in this
case. Interfirst Bank of Abilene, N.A. v. Lull Mfg., 778 F.2d 228,
234 (5th Cir. 1985). Tidewater also contends Marine Transport
Lines, Inc. v. M/V TAKO INVADER, 37 F.3d 1138, 1143 (5th Cir.
1994), requires the district court to decide whether the Narrow
Channel Rules applied and whether these rules affected the
1
The Narrow Channel Rule, 33 U.S.C. § 2009(a)(i), states:
A vessel proceeding along the course of a narrow
channel or fairway shall keep as near to the outer limit
of the channel or fairway which lies on her starboard
side as is safe and practicable.
6
apportionment of fault under the facts presented. The absence of
sufficient findings on these issues undermined the district court’s
application of the Pennsylvania Rule.2
Appellees ALASKA and Burma Navigation (collectively “ALASKA”)