UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] restrictions were in effect during the period at issue and were
followed by Texaco. The Tax Court's findings of fact fully support its
conclusion that Letter 103/z should be given the effect of law for
purposes of §§ 482 and 61.
We also agree with the Tax Court's legal conclusion that the
teaching of Commissioner v. First Security Bank, 405 U.S. 394 (1972),
bars the Commissioner from allocating income to Textrad on its sales
of Saudi crude under § 482. Because the sales price of the crude is
governed by Letter 103/z, Texaco did not have the power to control the
5
sales price of the oil.
Section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Secretary
to apportion or allocate income between organizations controlled by the
same interests “if he determines that such distribution, apportionment,
or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or
clearly to reflect the income of any such organizations . . . .” 26
U.S.C. § 482. The relevant IRS regulation explains that the purpose
of § 482 is “to place a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an
uncontrolled taxpayer” and to ensure that controlling entities conduct