UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] during those years because of the restrictions imposed by Letter 103/z,
which required Texaco and the other Aramco members to re-sell Saudi
Arabian crude at specified below market prices. The Tax Court
conducted a lengthy trial and entered detailed findings of fact, which
we need not repeat here. We state only those facts necessary to
understand our opinion.
A.
From early 1979 through late 1981, Saudi Arabia permitted Texaco
and the other Aramco participants to buy Saudi Arabian crude oil at
below market prices. The Saudi government also established the
1
26 U.S.C. § 482 (1994) states:
In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or
businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not
organized in the United States, and whether or not
affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by
the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion,
or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances
between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses,
if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or
allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes
or clearly to reflect the income of any such organizations,
trades, or businesses.
2
official selling price (the OSP) for Saudi Arabian crude below the
market price. The Saudi government took these actions in response to
requests by the United States and other consuming countries to moderate
the price of crude oil.