IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-3003(b).
The nonrequesting party may contest the transfer by filing a motion in the transferor court
within fifteen (15) days after notice of the request to transfer. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-3007.
However, unless the children are residing outside the state, the contest of the transfer is limited to
a determination of whether:
(1) One (1) party or the child or children continue to reside in the
transferor county;[or]
(2) The child or children have resided in the transferee county for at
least six (6) months.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-3007(b).
The parties agree that neither they nor the children currently reside in Sumner County. Thus
the determinative issue is whether the children “have resided in the transferee county for at least six
(6) months.” Ms. Morgan contends that the trial court was authorized to transfer the case under
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-3003, because she and the children resided in Knox County for six months
before they moved to Loudon County in August of 2006. She maintains the six month period
required by Tenn.