IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] contrary. Jones v. Garrett, 92 S.W.3d 835, 838 (Tenn. 2002). Our review of the trial court’s
conclusions on matters of law, however, is de novo with no presumption of correctness. Taylor v.
Fezell, 158 S.W.3d 352, 357 (Tenn. 2005). We likewise review the trial court’s application of law
to the facts de novo, with no presumption of correctness. State v. Thacker, 164 S.W.3d 208, 248
(Tenn. 2005).
-4-
Analysis
We first address Speed’s assertion that Ms. Holladay’s action was barred by the statute of
limitations codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-202. This section provides:
All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning,
supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real
property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency,
or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency,
shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning,
supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying in
connection with, such an improvement within four (4) years after substantial
completion of such an improvement.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202 (2000). Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-203 provides:
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 28-3-202, in the case of such an injury to
property or person or such injury causing wrongful death, which injury occurred