Pugh's Lawn Landscape Co. v. Jaycon Development Corp.
[…] Simply put, they attempted to make the decision of the arbitrator the judgment or ruling of the trial court and to permit an appeal therefrom. We therefore must determine whether an arbitration agreement may provide for a judicial review of an arbitration award that is broader than the scope of review provided by the TUAA or whether the application of the TUAA limits the manner in which the arbitrator’s award may be reviewed. This is an issue of law, which we review de novo. Edwards v. Allen, 216 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Tenn. 2007). 3 (...continued) (Emphasis added). Section 29-5-314 provides that “the court shall modify or correct the award” if an application is “made within ninety (90) days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant,” and (1) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (2) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the