IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] record. Although the trial court may affirm, remand, reverse, or modify a hearing panel decision,
the trial court may not substitute its judgment for that of the panel as to the weight of the evidence
on questions of fact. Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 9, § 1.3.
Our review of a trial court’s decision in a disciplinary matter is governed by the same
standard applicable to our review of an administrative agency’s final decision in a contested case
under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act. Love, 256 S.W.3d at 653. This standard, as set
forth in pertinent part at Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322, provides as follows:
The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case
for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the
decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because
the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory
provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse
of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion; or
(5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both
substantial and material in the light of the entire
record.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 (h)(1)-(5)(A) (2005). Thus, in a case such as the one now before us,
where the grounds for reversal under subsections (1), (2) & (3) are not present, we must uphold the
hearing panel’s decision “unless the decision was either arbitrary or capricious, ‘characterized by an
abuse, or clearly unwarranted exercise, of discretion’ or lacking in support by substantial and
material evidence.” Hughes v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility, 259 S.W.3d 631, 641 (Tenn. 2008).
This Court has recognized that a decision not supported by substantial and material evidence
qualifies as arbitrary and capricious.