IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] awarded such fees. See, e.g., Miller v. United Automax, 166 S.W.3d 692, 697 (Tenn. 2005) (noting
that Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-18-109(e)(1), which provides in pertinent part that
“[u]pon a finding by the court that a provision of this part has been violated, the court may award
to the person bringing such action reasonable attorney’s fees and costs,” allows for attorney fees)
(emphasis added); Carson Creek Vacation Resorts, Inc. v. State, 865 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tenn. 1993)
(holding that Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-1803(d), which states that “[t]he court shall
award to the prevailing party reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses of litigation,” makes an award
of attorney fees mandatory) (emphasis added).14 Thus, statutory construction has been consistent
with contract construction in requiring a clear intent to allow attorney fees to a prevailing party
before such fees may be awarded.
Estoppel