IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] to be a proper expense of the office of the official involved to be paid as part of the expense of such
office.”11 Cunningham v. Moore County, 604 S.W.2d 866, 869 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1980); see Jenkins
v. Armstrong, 211 S.W.2d 908, 910 (Tenn Ct. App. 1947); Patterson v. Wharton, No. W2005-
02494-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 1237266, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 10, 2006) (no app. for perm.
app. filed). In reviewing Patterson, Cunningham, and Jenkins, we find that these cases are
distinguishable from the one presently before the Court.
Pursuant to sections 8-20-101 to -107 (2002), when a county clerk is unable to “properly and
efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of such person’s office . . . , such person may
employ such deputies or assistants as may be actually necessary to the proper conducting of such
person’s office.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a). In order to hire new deputies and assistants, the
county clerk must make an application to the county judge “setting forth the facts showing the
necessity for a deputy or deputies or assistants, the number required and setting forth the salary that