State v. Banks
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6) was not harmless. The State argues that the evidence supports both aggravating circumstances and, in the alternative, that the error, if any, with regard to the aggravating circumstance in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6) was harmless. We have determined that the evidence fully supports the jury’s finding with regard to both aggravating circumstances. Therefore, we reverse the Court of Criminal Appeals’s decision that the evidence does not support the finding of an aggravating circumstance under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6). A. 47 The aggravating circumstance in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6) arises when “[t]he murder is committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing the lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another.” 48 The aggravating circumstance in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7) arises when “[t]he murder was knowingly committed . . . by the defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing . . . any . . . robbery . . . .” -47- In addressing whether the evidence is sufficient to support a jury’s finding of the existence of an aggravating circumstance, our standard of review is framed by taking the facts in a light most favorable to the State and by considering whether a rational