IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Third, he insists that applying the aggravating factor to his felony
murder conviction violates State v. Middlebrooks, 840 S.W.2d 317 (Tenn. 1992) because the factor
is already inherent in any conviction for murder in the perpetration of a robbery. The Court of
Criminal Appeals found Mr. Banks’s challenge to the Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7)
aggravating factor to be without merit. State v. Banks, 2007 WL 1966039, at *55. We agree.
We need not tarry long with Mr. Banks’s claim that the record contains insufficient evidence
to support the invocation of the Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7) aggravating factor. The jury
concluded unanimously that the State had proved beyond a reasonable doubt that “[t]he murder was
knowingly committed, solicited, directed, or aided by the defendant, while the defendant had a
substantial role in committing or attempting to commit, or was fleeing after having a substantial role
in committing or attempting to commit, any robbery.” For the reasons discussed in affirming Mr.
Banks’s conviction for first degree murder in the perpetration of a robbery and premeditated murder,
we find that this aggravating circumstance is sufficiently supported by the evidence.
Mr.