IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] In 1992, this Court held that Tennessee’s broad definition of felony murder and the
duplicative language of the felony murder aggravating circumstance required it to hold that
Tennessee’s first degree murder statute, as it existed at that time, did not sufficiently narrow the class
of persons eligible for the death penalty to comply with the Eighth Amendment to the United States
Constitution. State v. Middlebrooks, 840 S.W.2d at 346. The Tennessee General Assembly
responded to this decision in 1995 by amending the aggravating circumstance in Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-13-204(i)(7) to require that the murder “was knowingly committed, solicited, directed, or aided
by the defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit”
one of the enumerated felonies.50 This amendment narrowed the class of offenders to whom the
death penalty could be applied sufficiently so as to leave no State v. Middlebrooks problem even in
cases where Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7) was the only aggravating circumstance established