State v. Banks
[…] State v. Reid, 164 S.W.3d at 314; Terry v. State, 46 S.W.3d at 160-61. Even if a defendant has not expressly challenged the sufficiency of an aggravating circumstance found by the jury, it is, nevertheless, the duty of this Court to determine whether “[t]he evidence supports the jury’s finding of statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206 (c)(1)(B); see also State v. Reid, 164 S.W.3d at 314. B. The Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204 (i)(6) Aggravating Circumstance The jury found unanimously that the State had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that “[t]he murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6). This aggravating circumstance arises where one of the defendant’s motivations for killing the victim was to avoid arrest or prosecution. State v. Ivy, 188 S.W.3d 132, 149 (Tenn. 2006).