IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6) was not harmless. The State argues that the evidence supports both
aggravating circumstances and, in the alternative, that the error, if any, with regard to the aggravating
circumstance in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6) was harmless. We have determined that the
evidence fully supports the jury’s finding with regard to both aggravating circumstances. Therefore,
we reverse the Court of Criminal Appeals’s decision that the evidence does not support the finding
of an aggravating circumstance under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6).
A.
47
The aggravating circumstance in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6) arises when “[t]he murder is committed
for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing the lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another.”
48
The aggravating circumstance in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7) arises when “[t]he murder was
knowingly committed . . . by the defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing . . . any . . . robbery
. . . .”
-47-
In addressing whether the evidence is sufficient to support a jury’s finding of the existence
of an aggravating circumstance, our standard of review is framed by taking the facts in a light most
favorable to the State and by considering whether a rational trier of fact could have found the
existence of an aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Reid, 164 S.W.3d at
314; Terry v. State, 46 S.W.3d at 160-61. Even if a defendant has not expressly challenged the
sufficiency of an aggravating circumstance found by the jury, it is, nevertheless, the duty of this
Court to determine whether “[t]he evidence supports the jury’s finding of statutory aggravating
circumstance or circumstances.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206 (c)(1)(B); see also State v. Reid, 164
S.W.3d at 314.
B.
The Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204 (i)(6) Aggravating Circumstance
The jury found unanimously that the State had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that “[t]he
murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest
or prosecution of the defendant or another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6). This aggravating
circumstance arises where one of the defendant’s motivations for killing the victim was to avoid
arrest or prosecution. State v. Ivy, 188 S.W.3d 132, 149 (Tenn. 2006). While this aggravating