IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] § 1-201:745, at 122 (3d ed. 1996).
Mr. Curry’s endorsement of the settlement check does not constitute a forgery for two
reasons. First, the endorsement does not purport to be the act of Union Central; rather, it purports
to be the act of “EIC III” [Mr. Curry] as an agent of Union Central. The fact that the endorsement
24
The record does not support the Board’s assertion that there was a “continuing dispute from the inception of
the representation regarding the right of [Mr. Curry] to withdraw any attorney fees out of Rev. Jones’ settlement.”
25
The definition of “forge” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(i) (2006) includes to “[a]lter, make
complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to . . . [b]e the act of another who did not authorize that
act[.]”
-13-
reflects that Mr. Curry was acting as an agent for a disclosed principle prevents the endorsement
from being a forgery. Mallory v. State, 179 Tenn. 617, 624, 168 S.W.2d 787, 789 (1943) (holding