Present: Koontz, Kinser, and Lemons, JJ., and Carrico,
[…] defendant’s mother was not reasonably ascertainable.” The
guardian ad litem noted on the order that she could neither
object nor agree to the order because she was not present at
the July 31 advisory hearing. She also noted that since the
advisory hearing she had obtained a telephone number for
Angel’s mother. There was no indication of an address for the
mother.
At a hearing on September 27, 2006, the circuit court
denied Angel’s appeal finding that Code § 16.1–269.4 precludes
an appeal from certifications made pursuant to subsection B of
Code § 16.1-269.1, that because an appeal is an appeal de
novo, reconsideration of a transfer was not “appropriate,” and
pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.1(E), an indictment “cures any
error or defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court
except with respect to the juvenile’s age.”
On November 30, 2006, Angel filed a motion to dismiss the
indictments issued on September 18, reiterating his due
process contention regarding the failure to provide notice to
his parents. The circuit court denied Angel’s motion to
dismiss the indictments at a hearing on December 7, 2006.