Present: Koontz, Kinser, and Lemons, JJ., and Carrico,
[…] The Supreme Court has left it up to the states to devise
methods of allowing juvenile offenders an opportunity for
release based on maturity and rehabilitation. While the
Supreme Court did not identify a specific method or methods
that would provide “meaningful opportunity” for release, the
Court clearly stated that states did not have to guarantee
that the offender would be released. Furthermore the Supreme
Court did not require that states provide the opportunity for
release at any particular time related to either the
offender’s age or length of incarceration.
Code § 53.1-40.01 provides:
Any person serving a sentence imposed upon a
conviction for a felony offense, other than a Class
1 felony, (i) who has reached the age of sixty-five
or older and who has served at least five years of
39
the sentence imposed or (ii) who has reached the age
of sixty or older and who has served at least ten
years of the sentence imposed may petition the
Parole Board for conditional release. The Parole
Board shall promulgate regulations to implement the
provisions of this section.
The regulations for conditional release under this statute
provide that if the prisoner meets the qualifications for
consideration contained in the statute, the factors used in
the normal parole consideration process apply to conditional
release decisions under this statute.