IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] A motion
to dismiss a complaint for failure to state a claim pursuant to Rule 12.02(6) “admits the truth of all
of the relevant and material allegations contained in the complaint, but it asserts that the allegations
fail to establish a cause of action.” Leach v. Taylor, 124 S.W.3d 87, 90 (Tenn. 2004). When
reviewing a dismissal of a complaint under Rule 12.02(6), we must take the factual allegations of
the complaint as true and review the trial court's legal conclusions de novo without any presumption
of correctness. Id.
1. Indirect Purchasers
Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-25-106 (2001) provides for a civil remedy against
those who violate the TTPA. Section 47-25-106 states that:
[a]ny person who is injured or damaged by any such arrangement, contract,
agreement, trust, or combination described in this part may sue for and recover, in
any court of competent jurisdiction, from any person operating such trust or
combination, the full consideration or sum paid by the person for any goods, wares,
merchandise, or articles, the sale of which is controlled by such combination or trust.
By providing a civil remedy to “[a]ny person who is injured or damaged” as the result of
violations of the TTPA, the plain language of section 47-25-106 provides a cause of action to
indirect purchasers. See City of Cookeville ex rel. Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Humphrey, 126 S.W.3d 897,