IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] of Jennifer’s three juvenile court citations, including one citation finding that she had possessed and
consumed alcohol and suspending her driver’s license for one year. The other two citations were
preserved in a jury-out proffer. Worley contends that the facts underlying the three juvenile court
criminal citations are “arguably the most important evidence of Jennifer Biscan’s history of alcohol
possession and consumption.”
As the Court of Appeals recognized, however, juvenile adjudications are generally
inadmissible outside of juvenile court. Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-133(b) (2001)
provides:
The disposition of a child and evidence adduced in a hearing in
juvenile court may not be used against such child in any proceeding
in any court other than a juvenile court, whether before or after
reaching majority, except in dispositional proceedings after
conviction of a felony for the purposes of a pre-sentence investigation
and report.
Although this rule has been interpreted to permit admission of juvenile adjudications for purposes
of criminal sentencing, see State v. Stockton, 733 S.W.2d 111, 112-13 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1986), its