IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] decision in Tucker v. Humphreys County, 944 S.W.2d 613 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996), and holding that
the trial court “correctly refused to substitute its independent judgment for that of the Commission.”
We granted review.
II. ANALYSIS
Tennessee Code Annotated section 68-211-701 et seq. (1996), commonly referred to as “the
Jackson Law,” details the manner in which new landfills are to be built in Tennessee. The county
commission approves the plans for any new landfill and must consider eight specific criteria in
considering the request for approval. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 68-211-701, -704(b).1 Judicial review
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 68-211-704(b) (1996) states:
(b) The following criteria shall be considered in evaluating such construction:
(1) The type of waste to be disposed of at the landfill;
(2) The method of disposal to be used at the landfill;
(3) The projected impact on surrounding areas from noise and odor created by the proposed landfill;
(4) The projected impact on property values on surrounding areas created by the proposed landfill;
(5) The adequacy of existing roads and bridges to carry the increased traffic projected to result from
the proposed landfill;
(6) The economic impact on the county, city, or both;
(7) The compatibility with existing development or zoning plans; and
2
of the commission’s determination “shall be a de novo review before the chancery court for the
county in which the landfill is proposed to be located.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-704(c) (1996)
(emphasis added).
A. Meaning of De Novo Review
The scope of review in this case is provided by the Jackson Law itself, which states that
“[j]udicial review of the legislative body’s determination shall be a de novo review before the
chancery court for the county in which the landfill is proposed to be located.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 68-211-704(c) (1996). We find the statutory language to be unambiguous and clear on its face.
Therefore, we must interpret the statute in accordance with the plain and ordinary meaning of its
language. See Galloway v. Liberty Mut. Ins.