IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-39-102(3) (1997) (defining “sexual offense” under the act).1 Moody therefore
asserts that the registration requirement renders his sentences illegal and that the Court of Criminal
Appeals erred in refusing to review his claim through a writ of certiorari. We affirm the denial of
certiorari review and take this opportunity to clarify the proper procedure for seeking review of
illegal sentence claims at both the trial level and on appeal.
The common law writ of certiorari has been codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section
27-8-101(2000), which provides:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law,
and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer
exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred,
or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no
other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply
to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
Generally, the writ of certiorari is limited in application and may not ordinarily be used “to inquire
into the correctness of a judgment issued by a court with jurisdiction.” State v. Adler, 92 S.W.3d
397, 401 (Tenn. 2002) (citing State v. Johnson, 569 S.W.2d 808, 815 (Tenn. 1978)). The writ