Magruder v. Com.
[…] People, 169 P.3d 662, 668 (Colo. 2007) (“Crawford did not alter the fact that the right to confrontation can be waived.”). We now begin our analysis by examining the two relevant statutes, Code §§ 19.2-187 and 19.2-187.1. The first statute permits a certificate of analysis, when “duly attested” by the “person performing an analysis or examination” in certain laboratories, to be admitted into evidence “[i]n any hearing or trial of any criminal offense . . . as evidence of the facts therein stated and the results of the analysis or examination referred to therein.” Code § 19.2-187. The only proviso is the requirement that the certificate of analysis be “filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial.” Id. The second statute, Code § 19.2-187.1, establishes a procedure that presents an 14 accused with the opportunity to question the person performing the analysis or examination as an adverse witness.