PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] whose endangerment is prohibited by Code § 46.2-817(B), the
legislature would have said so.*
*
When the General Assembly intends that the conduct or harm
be directed at or applied to another, it clearly knows how to
express that intent. See e.g., Code § 46.2-357(B)(2) (driving
must endanger “the life, limb, or property of another”); Code
§ 46.2-865.1(A) (defendant is liable under the statute when he:
“1. Causes serious bodily injury to another person who is not
involved [in reckless driving during a vehicular race]; or 2.
Causes the death of another person”); Code § 46.2-868.1(A)(ii)
(defendant is guilty of aggressive driving if he is “a hazard to
another person or commits an offense in clause (i) with the
intent to harass, intimidate, injure or obstruct another
person”). The legislature’s use of “a person” rather than
“another” is, therefore, highly probative of its intent to
include the defendant within the protected class of § 46.2-
817(B).
4
Phelps, after receiving visible and audible signals from a
police officer, disregarded those emergency signals.