PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] PRESENT: All the Justices
HARLAN ANTHONY PHELPS,
S/K/A HARLAN ANTHONY PHELPS, II
OPINION BY
JUSTICE S. BERNARD GOODWYN
v. Record No. 070399 January 11, 2008
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
In this appeal of a judgment from the Court of Appeals, we
consider whether a defendant is “a person” as that term is used
in Code § 46.2-817(B), a penal statute.
The statute states in relevant part:
B. Any person who, having received a visible or
audible signal from any law-enforcement officer
to bring his motor vehicle to a stop, drives such
motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard
of such signal so as to interfere with or
endanger the operation of the law-enforcement
vehicle or endanger a person is guilty of a Class
6 felony.
Harlan Anthony Phelps was tried upon an indictment charging
him with a felony of eluding and endangerment in violation of
Virginia Code § 46.2-817(B). At trial, Phelps moved to strike
the Commonwealth's evidence, claiming that his actions did not
interfere with or endanger a law enforcement vehicle or endanger
a person, as required by Code § 46.2-817(B). Phelps was found
guilty in a bench trial and sentenced to five years
imprisonment, with two years suspended. The Court of Appeals
affirmed the conviction in a published opinion. Phelps v.
Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 265, 639 S.E.2d 689 (2007). Phelps
appeals.