Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] it refers to two or more things at the same time.
Such an ambiguity, if it exists, must appear on the
6
face of the instrument. In determining whether the
disputed terms are ambiguous, we consider the words
employed . . . in accordance with their usual,
ordinary and popular meaning.
Video Zone, 267 Va. at 625-26, 594 S.E.2d at 923-24
(citations and quotation marks omitted).
The circuit court, considering the language on the face
of the deed, found the recital “deed of gift” to be
inconsistent with the code section recited in the deed to
invoke an exemption from recordation taxes. Code § 58.1-811
(A)(10), referred to in the deed, provides a recordation tax
exemption to limited liability companies “when the grantors
are entitled to receive not less than 50 percent of the
profits and surplus of such . . . limited liability company.”
A separate exemption is provided elsewhere for deeds of gift,
where no consideration passes between the parties, by a
different subsection, Code § 58.1-811(D). The circuit court
also found the deed’s recital of valuable consideration, as