Present: All the Justices
[…] trial court's subsequent explanation to the jury regarding
Teleguz's access to the jurors' names and contact information.
Finally, Teleguz argues that the Commonwealth made improper
arguments designed to establish that Teleguz was a member of
the "Russian Mafia" even though there was no evidence to
support any such connection. These arguments, according to
Teleguz, "raise the strong inference" that the jury's finding
of future dangerousness and the recommendation of the death
penalty were based on "passion and prejudice, not facts."
Code § 17.1-313(C)(1) requires that we consider and
determine "[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under
the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary
factor." In conducting this review, we make an independent
review of the entire record. Based on this review we
49
determine whether the record shows the existence of passion,
prejudice or any other arbitrary factor and, if so, whether
such elements influenced the penalty recommended by the jury.