Present: All the Justices
[…] trial court denied Teleguz's request and renewed motion for a
mistrial, but specifically cautioned the jury that if they had
heard any comment following Pavel's release from the witness
stand, it was to be disregarded.
a. Hostile Witness
Teleguz argues that the trial court erred when it allowed
the Commonwealth to treat Pavel as a hostile witness.
According to Teleguz, Pavel was not a party to the proceeding
and no evidence was presented showing that he had any personal
or adverse interest in the proceeding.
With respect to the right to attack the testimony of an
adverse witness, Code § 8.01-401(A) states, "[a] party called
23
to testify for another, having an adverse interest, may be
examined by such other party according to the rules applicable
to cross-examination." This rule applies to any person who
has an adverse interest, even if that person is not a party to
the litigation. Hegwood v. Virginia Natural Gas, Inc., 256
Va. 362, 368, 505 S.E.2d 372, 376 (1998) (citing Butler, 186
Va. at 431-32, 43 S.E.2d at 4). In addition, a person may be