Present: All the Justices
[…] thus, the parties never reached an agreement. The circuit
court disagreed and ruled that the parties had an
enforceable agreement to arbitrate. Continuing, the court
found that the agreement was in writing as required by Code
§ 8.01-581.01,2 that it included all the essential terms,
and that, under Code § 8.01-581.01, the agreement did not
need to be signed by all the parties, especially since the
attorney for the party to be charged in this case had
signed it. The circuit court thus sustained Mazyck’s plea
in bar and stayed the proceeding pending the outcome of
2
In relevant part, Code § 8.01-581.01 provides:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy
to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to
submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising
between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable,
except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for
the revocation of any contract.
6
arbitration. After the parties completed arbitration, the
circuit court entered a final order dismissing Phillips’
motion for judgment with prejudice. We awarded Phillips
this appeal.
Phillips assigns two errors to the circuit court’s
judgment. First, he challenges the court’s finding that