PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Lemons, Koontz, and Agee,
[…] have been discovered or obtained before the
expiration of 21 days following entry of the final
order of conviction by the court;” Code § 19.2-
327.11(A)(vi);
6
(3) “is material and when considered with all
of the other evidence in the current record,
will prove that no rational trier of fact could
have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable
doubt;” Code § 19.2-327.11(A)(vii); and
(4) “is not merely cumulative, corroborative or
collateral.” Code § 19.2-327.11(A)(viii).
The petitioner bears the burden of proving these four elements
by clear and convincing evidence. Code § 19.2-327.13.
The provisions of Code § 19.2-327.12 detail the Court of
Appeals’ authority to refer factual issues to a circuit court:
“If the Court of Appeals determines . . . that a resolution
of the case requires further development of the facts, the
court may order the circuit court in which the order of
conviction was originally entered to conduct a hearing
. . . to certify findings of fact with respect to such
issues as the Court of Appeals shall direct.”
As we explained in Carpitcher, evidence alleged in support
of a petition for a writ of actual innocence based on non-
biological evidence must be true to be found “material” under
Code § 19.2-327.11(A)(vii). 273 Va. at ___, ___ S.E.2d at ___.