Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 19.2-327.11(A)(viii). The petitioner bears the burden of proving these four elements by clear and convincing evidence. Code § 19.2-327.13. The provisions of Code § 19.2-327.12 detail the Court of Appeals’ authority to refer factual issues to a circuit court: “If the Court of Appeals determines . . . that a resolution of the case requires further development of the facts, the court may order the circuit court in which the order of conviction was originally entered to conduct a hearing . . . to certify findings of fact with respect to such issues as the Court of Appeals shall direct.” As we explained in Carpitcher, evidence alleged in support of a petition for a writ of actual innocence based on non- biological evidence must be true to be found “material” under Code § 19.2-327.11(A)(vii). 273 Va. at ___, ___ S.E.2d at ___. Because the Court of Appeals cannot hold its own