IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] does not restrict the jurisdiction of the Court of Criminal Appeals in the manner suggested. Section
40-35-401 simply limits the relief that the appellate court may offer when reviewing appeals of
sentences and does not prevent the court from considering issues besides those related to sentencing.
The provision applies equally to situations in which the defendant pleaded guilty and appeals his
sentence and to those in which he pleaded not guilty, is found guilty, and appeals the sentence and
conviction. Therefore, section 40-35-401(c)(4) is not relevant to the issues before the Court.
12
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-5-108(a)(1) (1994) (providing that “[t]he jurisdiction of the court of criminal
appeals shall be appellate only, and shall extend to review of the final judgments of trial courts” in criminal cases).
13
Ejusdem generis is defined as “a canon of construction that when a general word or phrase follows a list of
specific persons or things, the general word or phrase will be interpreted to include only persons or things of the same
type as those listed.”