Cox v. Geary
[…] As stated earlier, Cox has not made any differentiation between the damages under the Act and the damages under his legal malpractice claim. We now turn to the release executed by Cox upon receiving compensation pursuant to the Act and its effect, if any, on this legal malpractice action in light of our conclusion that Cox suffered a single, indivisible injury. Cox argues that the provisions of Code § 8.01-35.1 are applicable and therefore the release of the Commonwealth did not discharge the Attorneys from their liability. In relevant part, Code § 8.01-35.1(A)(1) states that “[w]hen a release or covenant not to sue is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury, [i]t shall not discharge any of the other tort- feasors from liability for the injury.” The premise of Cox’s argument is that a legal malpractice action is based in tort, and the Attorneys and the Commonwealth are joint tortfeasors. Again, we do not agree.