Oraee v. Breeding
[…] Reversing a prior opinion of this court, particularly where the grounds to do so are so open to question, lessens the value of stare decisis for our jurisprudence as a whole. See Newman v. Erie Ins. Exch., 256 Va. 501, 510-11, 507 S.E.2d 348, 353 (1998) (Compton, J., dissenting) (“Frequent overruling of an appellate court’s decisions tends to bring adjudications of the tribunal ‘into the same class as a restricted railroad ticket, good for this day and train only.’ ”). II. CODE § 8.01-581.18 20 Code § 8.01-581.18 provides as follows: A. Whenever a laboratory test or other examination of the physical or mental condition of any person is conducted by or under the supervision of a person other than a physician and not at the request or with the written authorization of a physician, any report of the results of such test or examination shall be provided by the person conducting such test or examination to the person who was the subject of such test or examination. Such report shall state in bold type that it is the responsibility of the recipient to arrange with his physician for consultation and interpretation of the results of such test or examination. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any test or examination conducted under the auspices of the State Department of Health. B. Any physician shall be immune from civil liability for any failure to review, or to take any action in response to the receipt of, any report of the results of any laboratory test or other examination of the physical or mental condition of any person, which test or examination such physician neither requested nor authorized in writing, unless such report is provided directly to the physician by the person so examined or tested with a request for consultation or by the State Department of Health.4 The majority maintains that Auer was in error because it failed to read subsection B "in light of subsection A." The majority opines that because subsection B follows subsection A, "[t]he immunity granted in subsection B in