Oraee v. Breeding
[…] The General Assembly unquestionably knows how to connect the various provisions of a statute when it desires to make them interdependent. The fact that the Legislature did not choose to do so in Code § 8.01-581.18 "represents an unambiguous manifestation of a contrary intention." Halifax Corp. v. Wachovia Bank, 268 Va. 641, 654, 604 S.E.2d 403, 408; see also Couplin v. Payne, 270 Va. 129, 135-36, 613 S.E.2d 592, 594-95 (2005). For example, Code § 2.2-514(A) empowers the Attorney General to "compromise and settle disputes . . . involving all interests of the Commonwealth . . . ." Subsection B of that statute provides that "[n]o settlement under subsection A shall be made subject to a confidentiality agreement that prohibits the Commonwealth . . .from disclosing the amount of such settlement." Code § 2.2-514(B) (emphasis added). Finally, the majority contends that "grant[ing] Dr. Oraee immunity under Code § 8.01-581.18(B) would lead to consequences the General Assembly could not have intended."