Present: All the Justices
[…] in the absence of a statute or contractual provision that
would shift the burden of payment to the unsuccessful party.
E.g., Lee v. Mulford, 269 Va. 562, 565, 611 S.E.2d 349, 350
(2005); Mullins v. Richlands Nat’l Bank, 241 Va. 447, 449, 403
S.E.2d 334, 335 (1991). In Virginia, there is no statutory
basis for an award of attorney’s fees to the surviving spouse
in elective share litigation.
Dowling attempts to get around this problem by arguing
that his elective share litigation will help resolve questions
that must necessarily be answered “to properly settle” the
estate. He relies upon Code § 26-30 to support his claim
which states that the commissioner “shall allow the fiduciary
any reasonable expenses incurred by him as such.” In
construing this statute, we have held that reasonable expenses
can be paid out of the estate when the fiduciary, in execution
of his duties, proceeds in good faith and the aid of counsel
14
is reasonably necessary for performance of the fiduciary’s
duties. Clare v.