Morrisette v. WARDEN OF SUSSEX I
[…] Roach v. Commonwealth, 251 Va. 324, 340, 468 S.E.2d 98, 107 (1996). The indictment in this case gave Morrisette such notice. 3. Failure to Object to Jury Pool Size and Failure to Demand an Additional Peremptory Strike The trial court seated a panel of 14 jurors, including two alternate jurors, from a qualified panel of 22 venirepersons. Under Code § 19.2-262(B), a panel of 20 qualified members is required in order to seat a jury of 12 persons. Pursuant to Code § 8.01-360, when a court desires to seat “two or more additional jurors . . . there shall be drawn twice as many venireman as the number of additional jurors desired. The . . . Commonwealth and accused in a criminal case shall each be 8 allowed one additional peremptory challenge for every two additional jurors.” In claim III(B), Morrisette alleges he was denied the effective assistance of counsel because counsel failed to object to the trial court’s qualification of a jury panel consisting of less than 24 venirepersons and further failed to demand an additional peremptory strike to which Morrisette