Gas Mart v. BD. OF SUP'RS OF LOUDOUN COUNTY
[…] ordinance for passage has been published once a week
     for two successive weeks prior to its passage in a
     newspaper having a general circulation in the
     county. . . . The publication shall include a
     statement either that the publication contains the
     full text of the ordinance or that a copy of the full
     text of the ordinance is on file in the clerk's office
     of the circuit court of the county or in the office of
     the county administrator.


                                 17
(Emphasis added.)

     The complainants rely on the statement in Code § 15.2-2285

mandating that "[z]oning ordinances shall be enacted in the same

manner as all other ordinances."      They claim that the adoption

of a zoning ordinance requires a two-step notice procedure;

i.e., notice of public hearings under Code §§ 15.2-2204 and -

2285 and notice of adoption under Code § 15.2-1427(F).

     The County relies upon the language in Code § 15.2-1427(F)