Gas Mart v. BD. OF SUP'RS OF LOUDOUN COUNTY
[…] shall hold at least one public hearing thereon,
     pursuant to public notice as required by § 15.2-2204,
     after which the governing body may make appropriate
     changes or corrections in the ordinance or proposed
     amendment. . . . However, no land may be zoned to a
     more intensive use classification than was contained
     in the public notice without an additional public
     hearing after notice required by § 15.2-2204. Zoning
     ordinances shall be enacted in the same manner as all
     other ordinances.

(Emphasis added.)

     Code § 15.2-1427(F) prescribes the general procedures for

advertising the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of an

ordinance.    It reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

          In counties, except as otherwise authorized by
     law, no ordinance shall be passed until after
     descriptive notice of an intention to propose the
     ordinance for passage has been published once a week
     for two successive weeks prior to its passage in a
     newspaper having a general circulation in the
     county. . . . The publication shall include a
     statement either that the publication contains the
     full text of the ordinance or that a copy of the full
     text of the ordinance is on file in the clerk's office
     of the circuit court of the county or in the office of
     the county administrator.


                                 17
(Emphasis added.)

     The complainants rely on the statement in Code § 15.2-2285

mandating that "[z]oning ordinances shall be enacted in the same

manner as all other ordinances."      They claim that the adoption