Gas Mart v. BD. OF SUP'RS OF LOUDOUN COUNTY
[…] enactment or amendment of zoning ordinances.

     In Count IX, the complainants asserted that the Board had

failed in a number of ways to satisfy the public hearing notice

requirement of Code § 15.2-2204(A).   With one exception, the

trial court rejected the complainants' assertion, holding that

the notice satisfied the requirements of Code § 15.2-2204(A).

     After the trial court issued its letter opinion, the

complainants requested the court to certify two "controlling

questions of law" as appropriate for an interlocutory appeal,

pursuant to the provisions of Code § 8.01-267.8(B).   By decree

entered June 14, 2004, the trial court certified the two

questions presented in this appeal, stating that there are

"controlling questions of law as to which there is substantial

ground for difference of opinion, and . . . an immediate appeal


                                 2
. . . may materially advance the ultimate termination of this

litigation."     We awarded the complainants an interlocutory

appeal on the two questions of law certified by the trial court,

concluding that they were appropriate for an interlocutory

appeal pursuant to the Multiple Claimant Litigation Act.