Gas Mart v. BD. OF SUP'RS OF LOUDOUN COUNTY
[…] In addition, the letters

advised the location where copies of the proposed amendments

were available for review.

                                  9
        Thereafter, the Board held public hearings on November 2

and 6, 2002, at which the Board received numerous comments from

the public.    Following the public hearings, the Board continued

to refine the amendments before their adoption on January 6,

2003.

                                  III

        The complainants contend that the public hearing notices

did not satisfy the requirements of Code § 15.2-2204(A), which,

in pertinent part, provides the following:

             Plans or ordinances, or amendments thereof,
        recommended or adopted under the powers conferred by
        this chapter need not be advertised in full, but may
        be advertised by reference. Every such advertisement
        shall contain a descriptive summary of the proposed
        action and a reference to the place or places within
        the locality where copies of the proposed plans,
        ordinances or amendments may be examined.