Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and
[…] and/or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in other cases
charged as capital murder," and that it is error "to conduct a
proportionality review which fails to examine similar capital
cases resulting in life or conviction on lesser included
offenses." (A.E. 70 and 71).
In conducting the mandatory proportionality review, our
responsibility is to examine the sentence of death to ensure
that the sentence was not imposed due to some improper passion,
prejudice, or arbitrariness and to ensure that the sentence is
not excessive when compared to similar cases. Code § 17.1-313.
Subsection E of Code § 17.1-313 provides in part that:
The Supreme Court may accumulate the records of
all capital felony cases tried within such
period of time as the court may determine. The
Court shall consider such records as are
available as a guide in determining whether the
sentence imposed in the case under review is
excessive.
80
When we conduct our statutory proportionality review, the
records that are available to us as a guide are appellate in
nature and include cases where a life sentence was imposed.
See Powell, 267 Va. at 148, 590 S.E.2d at 562.
Before conducting our proportionality review, we must