Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and
[…] This assignment of error is waived because it was
not raised at the trial court below. Rule 5:25.
2. Reconsideration of Motions
Previously Denied
Winston claims that the trial court "erred in failing to
reconsider motions it previously denied." (A.E. 64). We
review a trial court's denial of a motion to reconsider for an
abuse of discretion. Murphy v. Commonwealth, 246 Va. 136, 148,
431 S.E.2d 48, 55, cert. denied, 510 U.S. 928 (1993). After
reviewing the record, we find no abuse of discretion by the
trial court with regard to Winston's motion to reconsider.
G. Proportionality Review
Code § 17.1-313 requires us to conduct a proportionality
review of the record to determine "[w]hether the sentence of
death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or
any other arbitrary factor," Code § 17.1-313(C)(1), and
"[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or
disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases,
considering both the crime and the defendant." Code § 17.1-
313(C)(2). Pursuant to this statute, only this Court is