Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and
[…] of 16. Therefore, the defendant's age is not an element
of the crime.5 In Thompson v. Oklahoma, 487 U.S. 815, 838
(1988), the Supreme Court held that a person may not be
executed for a crime committed before the age of 16.
However, Thompson is no bar to conviction of a capital
offense. Therefore, the defendant's age is properly
raised at sentencing, not during the guilt phase of the
trial. At sentencing, Winston's mother testified that
Winston was born on July 2, 1980. He was 21 on April 19,
2002, when the offenses were committed. For these
5
The exception to this general rule is Code § 18.2-31(12)
which defines one form of capital murder as "[t]he willful,
deliberate, and premeditated killing of a person under the age
of fourteen by a person age twenty-one or older." That
provision is not at issue in this case, but illustrates that if
the General Assembly had wished to make the defendant's age an
element of the crime of capital murder, it could have done so
in the language of the statute.
57
reasons, Winston's assignment of error 37 is without
merit.