Present: All the Justices
[…] As noted above, the Court of
Appeals’ holdings that the parties were each entitled to recover
up to $25,000 in attorneys’ fees and that five of the claims
were time barred are the issues to be addressed in this appeal.
DISCUSSION
We first consider DMAS’s assertion that the Court of
Appeals erred in holding that Code § 2.2-4030 permits each
prevailing party to recover up to $25,000 in attorneys’ fees,
rather than providing for a cap of $25,000 on attorneys’ fees
for all prevailing parties in a given case contesting the action
of an agency of the Commonwealth. Code § 2.2-4030(A), in
relevant part, provides that:
In any civil case . . . in which any person
contests any agency action, such person shall be
entitled to recover from that agency . . . reasonable
costs and attorneys’ fees if such person substantially
prevails on the merits of the case and the agency’s
position is not substantially justified, unless
special circumstances would make an award unjust. The
award of attorneys’ fees shall not exceed $25,000.
DMAS contends that because there was only one case before
the trial court, with one central issue common to each provider,
and only one agency case decision from which the providers
appealed, the trial court correctly decided that “the instant