Present: All the Justices
[…] Wachovia Bank, N.A.,
266 Va. 46, 51, 581 S.E.2d 201, 203 (2003). In doing so, the
various parts of the statute should be harmonized so that, if
practicable, each is given a sensible and intelligent effect.
Id. Thus, “[a] statute is not to be construed by singling out a
particular phrase; every part is presumed to have some effect
and is not to be disregarded unless absolutely necessary.”
Commonwealth v. Zamani, 256 Va. 391, 395, 507 S.E.2d 608, 609
(1998); accord Jeneary v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 418, 430, 551
S.E.2d 321, 327 (2001). By focusing only on the opening phrase
of Code § 2.2-4030, it is DMAS, and not the Court of Appeals,
that has disregarded the plain language of the statute.
The plain language of Code § 2.2-4030 provides that “[i]n
any civil case . . . in which any person contests any agency
action, such person shall be entitled to recover from that
9
agency . . . reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees if such person
substantially prevails.” (Emphasis added). The clear import of
this language is that each person, including a corporate person,
who challenges an agency action in an appeal to the circuit
court under the APA and substantially prevails in that action is
entitled to recover attorneys’ fees under the statute. The