Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] wise, and matters of policy, are questions for the legislative
branch of government, and not the judicial branch. See City
of Portsmouth v. City of Chesapeake, 232 Va. 158, 163, 349
S.E.2d 351, 353 (1986).
The Attorney General also argues that a recent amendment
to the statutory sentence at issue supports the Commonwealth's
view, viz., that the General Assembly intended the authority
granted the first-level respondent to be subject to the
statutory authority granted the other respondents and the
hearing officer.
Effective in 2003, as a part of the amendment and
reenactment of Code § 2.2-3003 (Cum. Supp. 2003), the General
Assembly added language to the sentence. Acts 2003, ch. 252.
The sentence now reads (italics supplied): "Each level of
management review shall have the authority to provide the
employee with a remedy, subject to the agency head's
approval." As we have said, this legislative action occurred
after the circuit court's decision in this case.
The Attorney General contends the amendment clarifies the
legislative intent and explains the meaning of the law as it
existed before the amendment, relying on Boyd v. Commonwealth,
7