Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] procedurally barred in this appeal as not being based on any
assignments of cross-error. Only one issue merits further
discussion.
The Attorney General contends the circuit court lacked
"jurisdiction" to hear the matter, because the employee failed
to ensure that his grievance appeal was heard in a timely
fashion, as required by Code § 2.2-3006(B). Acknowledging the
time limit had not been met, the circuit court nevertheless
denied a motion to dismiss filed on this basis, and the Court
of Appeals did not address this issue, although it was raised
there by the Attorney General.
Code § 2.2-3006(B) provides, in part, that: "Within 30
days of receipt of the grievance record, the court, sitting
without a jury, shall hear the appeal on the record." This
provision is directory and procedural rather than mandatory
and jurisdictional, because it merely directs the mode of
proceeding by the circuit court. Jamborsky v. Baskins, 247
Va. 506, 511, 442 S.E.2d 636, 638 (1994) (use of "shall" in
9