Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] courts may not interpret them in a way that amounts to a
holding that the legislature did not mean what it actually has
expressed. Watkins v. Hall, 161 Va. 924, 930, 172 S.E. 445,
447 (1934). Accord Abbott v. Willey, 253 Va. 88, 91, 479
S.E.2d 528, 530 (1997). In other words, courts are bound by
the plain meaning of clear statutory language. Earley v.
Landsidle, 257 Va. 365, 370, 514 S.E.2d 153, 155 (1999).
Guided by these controlling principles, we hold that the
Court of Appeals erred. In clear language, the General
5
Assembly mandated in Code § 2.2-3003(D): "Each level of
management review shall have authority to provide the employee
with a remedy." The noun "remedy" is defined as "[t]he means
of enforcing a right or preventing or redressing a wrong;
legal or equitable relief." Black's Law Dictionary 1296 (7th
ed. 1999).
Plainly, the legislature provided the employee with the
substantive right to be afforded a remedy by the first-level