Bullard v. Alfonso
[…] Kellam, 162 Va. 757, 764, 175

S.E. 634, 636 (1934); Owen v. Dixon, 162 Va. 601, 608, 175 S.E.

41, 43 (1934).

     The plaintiff contends that Code § 8.01-35 is a

codification of the collateral source rule.   The defendant

contends that it is not.   The defendant notes that in Schickling

we said that, under the collateral source rule, “compensation or

indemnity received by a tort victim from a source collateral to

the tortfeasor may not be applied as a credit against the

quantum of damages the tortfeasor owes,” 235 Va. at 474, 369

S.E.2d at 174 (emphasis added), while Code § 8.01-35 provides

that such damages “shall not be diminished because of

reimbursement of income to the plaintiff.”    (Emphasis added.)

     The defendant maintains that Code § 8.01-35 “has replaced

the common law Collateral Source Rule” so that now the focus is

not upon the receipt of compensation for loss of income but upon

the reimbursement of income.    Here, the defendant says, the