PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] Commonwealth, 258
Va. 383, 387, 520 S.E.2d 643, 645 (1999). The appellate court
has the duty to review the evidence that tends to support the
conviction and to uphold the circuit court's judgment unless it
is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Code
§ 8.01-680; Jackson v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 178, 204, 590
S.E.2d 520, 535 (2004); McCain, 261 Va. at 492-93, 545 S.E.2d at
547; Tarpley, 261 Va. at 256, 542 S.E.2d at 763.
We have not previously had occasion to address the elements
of the crime of child abuse and neglect set forth in the
language of what is now Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1). Initially, we
agree with the Court of Appeals' observation that the statutory
language does not apply to acts of simple negligence. We base
9
our conclusion on the express language of the statute
prohibiting "willful act[s] or omission[s] . . . so gross,
wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human
life." Id.; see also Cable v. Commonwealth, 243 Va. 236, 240,
415 S.E.2d 218, 220 (1992); Davis v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 201,
206, 335 S.E.2d 375, 378 (1985); Bell v. Commonwealth, 170 Va.
597, 611-12, 195 S.E. 675, 681 (1938); Ellis v. Commonwealth, 29
Va. App. 548, 555, 513 S.E.2d 453, 457 (1999).