PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] v. Record No. 031036 OPINION BY JUSTICE BARBARA MILANO KEENAN
March 5, 2004
CARLTON WENDELL DUNCAN
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
In this appeal, we consider whether the Court of Appeals
erred in reversing a circuit court's holding that a defendant's
acts and omissions in the care of his six-month-old son were "so
gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for
human life" under former Code § 18.2-371.1.*
Carlton W. Duncan was indicted for the criminal abuse and
neglect of his son, Carlton W. Duncan, II (Carlton), in
violation of what is now Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), which states:
Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible
for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose
willful act or omission in the care of such child was
so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless
disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
Duncan was convicted of the offense after a bench trial in the
Circuit Court of the City of Williamsburg and James City County.
The circuit court sentenced Duncan to a term of five years'
imprisonment, with four years suspended.
*
Code § 18.2-371.1 was amended in 2003. Paragraph B of the