Carlton Wendell Duncan v. Commonwealth
[…] Morissette v. United States, 342 U.S. 246, 251-52 (1952). Every criminal statute, unless it imposes strict liability, must have two components: mens rea and actus reus. The former describes the criminal actor's state of mind, while the latter identifies the specific behavior deemed unlawful. Underlying the disagreement between the majority and the dissent in this case, I believe, is an unstated —— but altogether real —— difference in opinion on how to deal with the apparent lack of an actus reus component in Code § 18.2-371.1(B). Subsection (B) of the statute reads: Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of eighteen whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Code § 18.2-371.1(B). Subsection (B) criminalizes undefined acts or omissions that "show a reckless disregard for human life." The majority interpolates an actus reus component from the "reckless disregard for human life" phrase.