Carlton Wendell Duncan v. Commonwealth
[…] App. at 389, 558 S.E.2d at 562 (citations omitted). Though death is an element of DUI manslaughter under Code § 18.2-36.1(A), the lethal nature of the risk does not figure into the aggravation analysis under Code § 18.2-36.1(B). Put another way, an aggravated DUI manslaughter conviction can be predicated on a showing that the defendant had criminal negligence mens rea coupled with an actus reus of "unintentionally caus[ing] the death of another person." Consider too the DUI maiming statute, Code § 18.2-51.4(A). It provides: Any person who, as a result of driving while intoxicated in violation of § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto in a manner so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of another person resulting in permanent and significant B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter, a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more than twenty years, one year of which shall be a mandatory, minimum term of imprisonment. - 18 - physical impairment shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Code § 18.2-51.4(A). In this statute, as with the DUI manslaughter statute, the legislature included the same mens rea language ("reckless disregard for human life") used in the child endangerment statute.