Carlton Wendell Duncan v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, we reverse Duncan's conviction of felony child abuse and neglect under Code § 18.2-371.1(B) and dismiss the indictment. Reversed and dismissed. - 10 - Fitzpatrick, C.J., with whom Elder, Humphreys and Felton, JJ., join, dissenting. I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion, which holds the evidence in this case insufficient to establish that appellant's willful acts or omissions while caring for his son showed a "reckless disregard for human life." Code § 18.2-371.1(B) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny parent . . . responsible for the care of a child . . . whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, proved appellant left his six-month-old baby with people he had just met. He provided no food or formula, and the baby was not fed for more than seven hours.