Carlton Wendell Duncan v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 548, 557, 513 S.E.2d 453, 457-58 (1999), and Bell 170 Va. at 611-12, 195 S.E. at 681)) (emphasis added); see also Banovitch v. Commonwealth, 196 Va. 210, 220, 83 S.E.2d 369, 375 (1954). We have never limited the mens rea of criminal negligence to risk-of-death scenarios, as has the majority in this case. Though some crimes with a mens rea of criminal negligence also require death, in each of those cases death is set forth separately in the actus reus component of the crime. For example in Goodman, we affirmed a conviction of involuntary DUI manslaughter under Code § 18.2-36.1 because the defendant's actions caused the death of another, as required under Code § 18.2-36.1(A). 1 We held that the 1 Code § 18.2-36.1 reads: A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto unintentionally causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter. - 17 - defendant's actions were "aggravated" under subsection (B) because the "appellant was criminally negligent because the manner in which he operated his vehicle 'show[ed] a reckless or indifferent disregard of the rights of others, under circumstances reasonably calculated to produce