Carlton Wendell Duncan v. Commonwealth
[…] The liquid in the eight-ounce baby bottle, which the police noted was "whitish [with a] little pinkish color in that," was 2.8% ethyl alcohol by volume. At trial, Duncan denied putting any alcohol in his son's baby bottle. He said he picked up the baby bottle from the kitchen table and gave it to Nemo, but did not know it contained wine cooler. He also testified that he had fed the baby apple raisin cereal earlier in the evening. He also claimed he put his son on the futon in the back bedroom and rubbed his back so he could go to sleep. Code § 18.2-371.1(B) provides that "[a]ny parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of eighteen whose willful act or omission in the care of such - 5 - child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." After hearing the evidence and argument of counsel, the trial judge stated: I find that Mr. Duncan is not a believable witness. I reject his testimony as to the explanation. I find the Commonwealth's witnesses, again Ms. Nemo and Ms.