COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Martin v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 524, 530,
414 S.E.2d 401, 404 (1992) (en banc).
Appellant was indicted for violating both subsections (A) and (B) of Code § 18.2-371.1.
The Commonwealth conceded the facts supporting each indictment were the same and that it
intended for the jury to convict appellant for only one of the charged counts. 1 At the close of the
Commonwealth’s evidence, appellant moved to strike on two grounds. She argued first that the
evidence failed to show permanent or serious injury to N.T., an argument relevant only to the
Code § 18.2-371.1(A) charge because only that offense required proof of a “willful act or
omission or refusal to provide any necessary care for the child’s health [that] causes or permits
serious injury to the life or health of [the] child.” Code § 18.2-371.1(A) (emphasis added). That
argument was not relevant to appellant’s conviction for violating Code § 18.2-371.1(B), which
did not require proof of permanent or serious injury. See Code § 18.2-371.1(B) (“Any parent,
guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act
or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless
disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”); Duncan v. Commonwealth, 267
Va. 377, 385, 593 S.E.2d 210, 215 (2004) (holding that subsection (B), unlike subsection (A),
“does not require that a child actually suffer serious injury as a result of a defendant’s acts or
omissions”).
1