PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee, JJ.,
[…] Richardson's complaint in favor of the mortgagees. On appeal,
Pittman and Charles D. Pittman, P.C., have filed a joint brief
with AMRESCO. Therefore, in stating the mortgagees' arguments
in this opinion, those arguments also represent the position of
Pittman and Charles D. Pittman, P.C., in this appeal. Cenit
also filed a third-party bill of complaint against its attorney,
Henry C. Frenck, III, requesting judgment against him for any
damages suffered by Cenit in the suit filed against it by
Richardson. However, Frenck has not participated in the present
appeal.
5
Kentucky Rev. Stat. Ann. § 385.162, which contains language
substantively identical to that found in Virginia Code § 31-52,
provides, in relevant part:
A third person in good faith and without court order
may act on the instructions of or otherwise deal with
any person purporting to make a transfer or purporting
to act in the capacity of a custodian and, in the
absence of knowledge, is not responsible for
determining:
(1) The validity of the purported custodian's
designation;
(2) The propriety of, or the authority . . . for, any
act of the purported custodian;
(3) The validity or propriety . . . of any instrument
or instructions executed or given either by the
person purporting to make a transfer or by the
purported custodian; or
(4) The propriety of the application of any property
of the minor delivered to the purported
custodian.
The chancellor denied Richardson's summary judgment motion
and held that the mortgagees were entitled to the protections
afforded third parties under the Act. The chancellor stated
that while the existence of the quitclaim deed should have