Present: All the Justices
[…] General Assembly intended for each statutory offense [in Code
§ 18.2-31] to be punished separately ‘as a Class 1 felony.’ ”
Id.
By statutory definition, capital murder is limited to the
“willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person”
under specific circumstances or in the commission or attempted
commission of certain crimes enumerated in Code § 18.2-31. We
have frequently referred to these crimes as gradation offenses
because, when committed as part of the same transaction as a
murder, they elevate what would otherwise constitute murder of
the first degree pursuant to Code § 18.2-32 to capital murder.
Pertinent to the present case, Code § 18.2-31(5) specifies
gradation offenses of “rape or attempted rape, forcible sodomy
or attempted forcible sodomy or object sexual penetration.” In
Payne, we concluded that the rape and object sexual penetration
of the same victim are separate and distinct gradation offenses
32
and, therefore, support two capital murder convictions
consistent with double jeopardy protections. Id. While Payne