PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] court for a determination whether he is mentally retarded under
Code § 19.2-264.3:1.1 and this Court's most recent opinion in
27
Atkins, 266 Va. 73, 581 S.E.2d 514 (2003) (Atkins IV). We
disagree with Johnson's arguments.
After the circuit court entered final judgment in November
2002 imposing the death sentence fixed by the jury in the
resentencing proceeding, the General Assembly enacted Code
§§ 8.01-654.2 and 19.2-264.3:1.1. These statutes provide a
mandatory procedure for the consideration of issues of mental
retardation raised by defendants in capital murder cases. Code
§ 8.01-654.2 provides, in relevant part:
[A]ny person under sentence of death whose sentence
became final in the circuit court before April 29,
2003, and who desires to have a claim of his mental
retardation presented to the Supreme Court, shall do
so by one of the following methods: (i) if the person
has not commenced a direct appeal, he shall present
his claim of mental retardation by assignment of error
and in his brief in that appeal . . . . A person
proceeding under this section shall allege the factual
basis for his claim of mental retardation. The
Supreme Court shall consider a claim raised under this
section and if it determines that the claim is not
frivolous, it shall remand the claim to the circuit
court for a determination of mental retardation;
otherwise the Supreme Court shall dismiss the
petition. The provisions of §§ 19.2-264.3:1.1 and
19.2-264.3:1.2 shall govern a determination of mental
retardation made pursuant to this section.
Code § 19.2-264.3:1.1(A) states, in relevant part:
"Mentally retarded" means a disability, originating
before the age of 18 years, characterized concurrently