Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] her mother and her son. This testimony plainly was admissible
for the jury's consideration in the sentencing process. See
Payne v. Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808, 827 (1991); Kasi, 256 Va. at
422, 508 S.E.2d at 65; Beck, 253 Va. at 381, 484 S.E.2d at 903.
In addition, the evidence of other rapes committed by Johnson
was admissible since it was relevant to the jury's determination
of future dangerousness. See Orbe v. Commonwealth, 258 Va. 390,
401, 519 S.E.2d 808, 814 (1999); Walker, 258 Va. at 64, 515
S.E.2d at 571. Based on our independent review of the entire
record as required by Code § 17.1-313(C)(1), we conclude that
there is no evidence that the death sentence was "imposed under
the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary
factor." 6
6
At oral argument in this appeal, Johnson argued for the
first time that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the
jury that he was ineligible for parole, pursuant to Simmons v.
South Carolina, 512 U.S. 154, 168-69 (1994). We do not consider