Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] Baker, 258 Va. 1,
516 S.E.2d 219 (1999)(per curiam), because the Commonwealth had
failed to notify Johnson's father of the transfer hearing in the
juvenile court. We disagree with Johnson's arguments.
The requirement of former Code § 16.1-296(B), that the
circuit court review the transfer documents from the juvenile
13
court before allowing the Commonwealth to seek indictments, was
inapplicable to Johnson's case. This review was not required
because Johnson previously had been tried and convicted as an
adult in the Circuit Court of Southampton County for the rape of
Lavonda Scott. Code § 16.1-271 provides in relevant part:
Any juvenile who is tried and convicted in a circuit
court under the provisions of this article shall be
considered and treated as an adult in any criminal
proceeding resulting from any future alleged criminal acts.
. . .
All procedures and dispositions applicable to adults
charged with such a criminal offense shall apply in such
cases. . . . The provisions of this article regarding a
transfer hearing shall not be applicable to such juveniles.
The rape of Lavonda Scott occurred on July 2 or 3, 1994,
and the present offenses took place days later on July 11, 1994.
Thus, the rape and capital murder of Hope Hall were "future
alleged criminal acts" within the meaning of Code § 16.1-271,