Present: All the Justices
[…] court and was not entitled to attorney’s fees under the
Virginia statute because she was not a “successful” party as
the term was used in Code § 59.1-207.14. The trial court
entered judgment in favor of DaimlerChrysler.
Chase appeals the judgment of the trial court that she is
not entitled to attorney’s fees. She maintains that in
achieving a repurchase agreement with DaimlerChrysler, she
accomplished the remedies provided in the Act and was a
“successful” party entitled to attorney’s fees.
II. Analysis
The issue before us concerns only the attorney’s fees and
costs provisions of Code § 59.1-207.14 * which provides:
*
We did not award a writ of error to consider the trial
court’s denial of fees and costs under the Magnuson-Moss
2
Any consumer who suffers loss by reason of a
violation of any provision of this chapter may
bring a civil action to enforce such provision.
Any consumer who is successful in such an
action or any defendant in any frivolous action
brought by a consumer shall recover reasonable
attorney’s fees, expert witness fees and court
costs incurred by bringing such actions.
The so-called “Virginia Lemon Law” provides for a
consumer to receive a replacement motor vehicle or a full
refund for a purchase of a motor vehicle that cannot be
brought into conformity with the manufacturer’s express
warranty. Code § 59.1-207.13. Although the terms of the