Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] 7
pay additionally for such coverage. 2 Stated another way, USAA
contends that a customer is a permissive user of a vehicle owned
by the self-insured rental car company and, thus, entitled to
coverage under the rental company’s certificate of self-
insurance pursuant to Code § 46.2-368(C). USAA maintains that
it would be against public policy to permit a rental car company
in its rental agreement to disclaim or shift the requirement of
providing primary liability coverage to “any insurance” the
customer carries. In support of this assertion, USAA notes that
Code § 46.2-368(B) expressly provides that uninsured or
underinsured coverage provided by a certificate of self-
insurance “shall be secondary coverage to any other valid and
collectible insurance providing the same protection which is
available” to a permissive user, but this statute, nor any
2
USAA further contends that a rental car company that is
not self-insured, but has obtained the insurance required under
Code § 46.2-108(D) through a policy from a licensed insurance
provider, would necessarily be required to have that coverage