Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] statutory scheme applicable to self-insurers of motor vehicles
under the provisions of Code § 46.2-368 and related Code
sections. There is no dispute that Hertz is engaged in the
business of renting motor vehicles and that it has been issued a
certificate of self-insurance pursuant to, and in full
compliance with, the provisions of Code § 46.2-368(B). Code
§ 46.2-108(D) provides that “[n]o person engaged in the business
of renting automobiles and trucks without drivers shall rent any
vehicle without a driver unless the vehicle is an insured motor
vehicle as defined in § 46.2-705. A violation of this
subsection shall constitute a Class I misdemeanor.” Code
§ 46.2-705, in relevant part, defines an “[i]nsured motor
vehicle” as “a motor vehicle as to which there is bodily injury
liability insurance and property damage liability insurance,
both in the amounts specified in § 46.2-472 . . . or as to which
the owner has qualified as a self-insurer in accordance with the
provisions of § 46.2-368.”
6
Code § 46.2-368(B) requires a self-insurer to provide the
permissive users of its motor vehicles uninsured or underinsured
motorist protection “to the extent required by Code § 38.2-
2206.” However, the subsection limits that protection to the