Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] 6
Code § 46.2-368(B) requires a self-insurer to provide the
permissive users of its motor vehicles uninsured or underinsured
motorist protection “to the extent required by Code § 38.2-
2206.” However, the subsection limits that protection to the
financial requirements of Code § 46.2-472 (single accident
limits of $25,000 for bodily injury or death of one person,
$50,000 for bodily injury or death of two or more persons, and
$20,000 for property damage) and specifically provides that this
protection “shall be secondary coverage” to any other available
insurance coverage. Code § 46.2-368(C) creates an exception to
the liability of a self-insurer “where the permissive user has
prejudicially failed to cooperate in the defense of the claim
which resulted in the judgment” and the self-insurer has
provided notice of its intent to rely on this exception.
USAA contends that when Code §§ 46.2-368, 46.2-705, and
46.2-108 are construed together, as they must be given the
internal cross-references found within them, it is clear that